9 Mar 2017

FINLAND #throwbackthursday

Heyaa! 

Long time no see. I've been super busy with work and everything lately. I will try to post more often now tho. 

I went to Finland in January for 2 weeks holidays to see my family and friends. I had the best time there and I already miss everyone. I went with the thought of seeing if I could be able to see myself moving back to Finland, but as you can guess, that idea disappeared from my mind as fast as it got there. I love living in Cyprus, my life is here now.  Finland is a good place to go visit every now and then but living there would be so hard for me. 


I spent the whole two weeks with my best friend, I decided to stay with her. We had so much fun, when I got back to Cyprus my house was feeling so empty haha!  This was actually the first time I could go clubbing in Finland, enjoy and have fun! I basically spent my time there eating, partying and spending quality time with everyone. 



The only thing I miss about living in Finland, besides my family and friends, is having hot water during winter whenever you want it and having central heating. In Cyprus, during winters, if there is no sun you need to heat up the water which is so annoying as it takes forever. Also, houses are super cold as there is no heating whatsoever. You need to buy heater or what I do, have the air con heating my flat. 



I am lucky enough to have my good friends still there for me even though I moved countries. Being with them felt like we were never apart. You don't need to talk with them or see them every day, but when you do, you know the friendship is real. I can trust these girls with everything and I know they will always be part of my life. 



As much as I hate snow, I got to admit it looks so pretty. I was lucky that the temperature wasn't so high while I was staying there. Week before I went it was super cold, like -20 degrees, but during my stay it was only like -5 degrees which was decent. 


I am now thinking about going back in the summer for a week or so but we will see. I miss summer in Finland. Those warm, nightless nights where you don't have to worry and stress about nothing. I am not saying it wins these amazing summer nights in Cyprus where you can have beach parties and stay up all night watching the stars, but I would deffo recommend visiting Finland in the summer. It's worth it. 

Ps, Don't forget to follow me on snapchat! My username is sstellamaria  :) 

Love, 
Stella xx 

11 Dec 2016

I been up all night, no sleep, cause I feel like I'm always dreaming


Whoop whoop, my exams and lessons are over for this year! I am so happy that I can finally relax a little bit, the amount of stress that I was having during exam period is crazy!  


On Friday I went out with few of my work mates and oh man, they know how to take it until morning! We started with few drinks at this really nice pub here in Limassol, Shaka Zulu, which I can recommend to everyone! After that we were thinking about going to this club (bare in mind I left my house around 11 am that morning and was dressed for my exams) but decided to go to my friends house for drinks. 


The thing I love about Cyprus is that it's mid-December and we stayed the whole night sitting on the balcony. It was a bit chilly outside but nothing we couldn't handle. I mean look at that view, it's amazing. We were drinking and laughing the whole night. The best thing was watching the sunshine. We did the same thing back in August and it was so cool to see how the sun came out from a different spot this time of the year. You can really see how earth has moved and why the days are shorter during winter time. 


I mean just look at this view! It's breathtaking ! I could go on and on about how pretty it was, this is something everyone should witness at least once in their lifetime.  I have to admit that after everything I've been through lately Friday night was definitely what  I needed to get things out of my head.  I am so grateful to have such amazing friends in my life. 



 Luckily, now I've got more time to concentrate on my blog more as I don't have to study! 

I hope you all had great weekend and relaxing Sunday!

Xoxo,
Stella



7 Oct 2016

Long time no see

Hello readers (if there is any of you left there after all this time haha)

Wow. I can't believe I am actually writing here again. I had decided to leave this blog behind and concentrate on my other blog, but I kind of prefer blogger over the other one so I was thinking, what the heck, I am going to give this another chance. 

So much has changed since I last wrote here. I don't even know where to begin or if I even wanna write about all the changes here. We will see. I wanted to hide all my old posts and start fresh but decided to leave all the old posts - at least for now.


To cut short story long, here is a little recap of what has been going on with me. 

It has now been two years since I left Finland and moved to Cyprus. And yes, I am still living in here. There is no way I am going back to Finland any time soon, if ever. For holidays, yes. I can't say I will live my rest of the life here, but for now, Cyprus is the best place for me. 


Last time I wrote I was working in Mango. On February I changed jobs and that has been one of the best decisions I have ever made. I really like my job, it's something different and I find it really interesting. I have met amazing people through my work and my best friend here in Cyprus. She is amazing I don't know what I would do without her (if she is reading this, she knows who she is haha x) 




My studies are still going well. I am slowly passing my lessons and hopefully in 1.5 years I will have my Bachelors Degree and then few more years and I will finish my ACCA studies with Masters Degree.  I have 2 exams this December, hopefully will pass both of them haha! 


Hmm... what else? Well, I am just enjoying my life at the moment and trying to make best of it.


I still don't know whats going to happen with this blog, if I actually manage to keep up with posts, but I will try. I have few post ideas ready, I just need to think what kind of posts I wanna write here.

Please leave comments below if you have any post ideas or you have any questions. 

Stella xx 

 

6 Jan 2016

My 2015 - part I

Happy New Year my dear readers!

I can't believe 2015 is over and 2016 is already here. The whole year went by so fast! A lot of things happened last year, good and bad, and I decided to made a quick review of what happened to me in 2015. 

January - March

Ok so in January I started to study ACCA (chartered accounting) and I was so excited to be back at school! I had missed studying so much (Im crazy I know!). I also made some new friends from work and I basically spent all my free time with them. Even tho those friendships ended as fast as they formed, I'm still glad all those memories I have with them because we actually did have a laugh. Finally, after a long search, on February I found my very first own apartment!




April

In April my best friend came to Cyprus to visit me. Even tho she stayed just one week we had so much fun together! And when I went to pick her up from the airport, on our way back I was so distracted by the police car driving in front of me that I missed the junction to Limassol and we got lost and had to drive to Larnaca. Well since it was my first time in Larnaca by my self ( and only second time ever ) we got pretty lost but in the end it was all good, we stayed there for few hours, enjoyed the sun and then luckily the way back home was easier to find :p 



May

One night in May, me and my boyfriend we started hearing a small kitten crying all day and night and since we couldn't handle hearing her cry, we went and found her and took her home with us. She had problem with her lip and needed a surgery and we got help from one very kind woman and thank god her lip healed and she is fine. Also in May I really started stressing with my exams and I spent all my free time studying.


June

In June I had exams and thank God all the studying was worth the pain and  time because I passed all three exams! Also my oldest friend who I've known since forever came to Cyprus for holidays with her baby and I spent as much time as I could with them. 



XoXo Stella 

17 Dec 2015

Bra-blems? Then this is for you!

Okay ladies, this post is for you (and I'm sure every single one of you can relate to this!). 
There is no better feeling than go home after a long day and finally be able to take off your bra.  And let me tell you, the other day, I was having one of those days when you bra just don't suit you well and it feels so tight and it hurts and arghh! So that's why I'm here today to share with  you guys my bra-blems and I'm giving you solutions for them :) 

Ok so let's get started, shall we? :) 

One big problem that girls/women have is that they actually don't know their real bra-size. I admit, I did buy wrong size bras just because I did not know how to measure my size or I was too afraid to ask. But ladies, really, don't be afraid to ask help when you are going to buy bras, you will see the difference when you are actually wearing the right size! It looks and feels so different. And if you are too shy to go and ask help, you can measure it by your self! :) 

   Another thing that annoys me more than anything is slipping straps. Especially when you are wearing a top and you can feel your strap slipping away from your shoulder and everyone can see it, its so annoying! But there is a simple solution for this one as well; you can actually tighten them up .  I admit, sometimes I'm too lazy to do this but it actually helps :D But don't put them too tight, then they will push your bra up and then again it won't feel very comfortable!

   And  i realized not so long ago that if you are suffering from bra gaps ( the gap between your bra and breast ) it can actually help you to get rid off it if you tighten up your straps! At least it helped me and I was like "why didn't I figured this out earlier?!?!" :DD  Also one thing I noticed is that if you are wearing a push-ups that will help you a little bit with the bra gap. 

Here is a little guide for you created by ThirdLove with some problems and solutions for all kind of bra-blems! :) If you are looking for a new bra, check out their bra collections page!

Let me know in the comment box if you are suffering any of these problems as well and how have you managed to cope with them! :) 

XoXo, Stella 

15 Dec 2015

I'm dreaming of a white Christmas

Good morning people! :) 

How are you all doing? My life has been pretty crazy for the past month or so. Last month I had my holiday and I went to Finland to see my friends and family. I stayed there only for one week, which was too short time period to see everyone and I felt like I was all the time in a rush, so it defo was not a relaxing holiday ( I didn't even have time for proper shopping spree!) but I don't complain. I got to see my love ones so that was all that mattered. And I lost one day because I was supposed to  fly with Lufthansa and they cancelled my first flight due to their stupid strike so I had to reroute my trip. 

After I came back I have been stuck with work and studying. Thank god my exams are now over and I have time to relax a bit from studying until next semester which starts in January :p 

And oh my god, Christmas is already next week!! I am not ready at all haha. I mean, the thing is, in Cyprus, no matter how much Christmas music you listen, no matter how much decorations you see, it just doesn't feel like Christmas, to be honest. I've been spending my Christmas here since 2009 and I do miss Christmas in Finland. There is different feeling, and I don't know. I really hope next year I am able to spend my Christmas in there. But at least I can bake some gingerbread cookies, maybe then it will feel more Christmas :p 

Anyways, I'm off to work soon so I need to finish my breakfast and then get ready! 

xoxo, Stella 


1 Nov 2015

November 1st

I can't believe it's already November. It feels like summer was yesterday and now it's suddenly almost Christmas time and the end of 2015. This month is gonna be so good since I will be going home to Finland to visit my friends and family! So excited! 

The weather in Cyprus has changed suddenly from hot to warm. I know, I know, +24 is not that bad but if you are used for +32 every day, it really feels quite cold !And I have been sick for the past few days and hopefully I will be soon fully recovered! I'm having sick leave until tomorrow and then 2 days off so that means I am gonna be full of energy (hopefully) for the rest of the week! 

I know it's been too long since I've posted so I decided to treat you with an outfit post (also because for once I actually had some good photos that I can share with you guys and enough time to blog!! ) so I hope you enjoy!


Also, there was one teeny-tiny creature who was spying on us! Meet little baby Blackie :)  


Sweatshirt: H&M
Jeans: Stradivarius
Shoes: Stradivarius

Hope your having a good, relaxing Sunday! I'm gonna go to make some tea now and relax (as I've been doing all day long)

XoXo Stella